Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information – Ultimate Sports Therapy & Performance Limited

This statement explains how the Ultimate Sports Therapy & Performance Limited (“we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members and customers for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website www.ustp-ltd.co.uk

The controller for your personal information is Ultimate Sports Therapy & Performance Limited. The person responsible for data protection within our company is the Company Director who can be contacted at info@ustp-ltd.co.uk

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

Maintaining your personal details (e.g. your name, photograph, membership number and preferred contact details), including ensuring effective communications with you.
Keeping financial records (e.g. payment of your membership fees).
Maintaining a formal record of your activities with us.
Undertaking research into our activities.
Managing complaints made to us.
Recording a basic level of Health Information.

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is that we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order for the company to run effectively and efficiently, and as we only collect and use minimal information for the limited purposes listed here we do not consider that your own interests override ours. If we use your personal information outside of the purposes listed here, we will seek your consent to do so in advance.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for one year after your membership ceases.

How we share your personal information

Personal information is not shared outside of the company other than the reasons specified below.
We share some of your personal information with Writeupp for the purposes of storing client reports and progress.
We share some of your personal information with Mail Chimp for the purposes of emailing clients including information required to fulfill our contractual obligation to you.
We share some of your personal information with Mail Chimp for the purposes of updating you with our latest news, offers and events that our within our legitimate interest to do so.
We use University IT facilities to store electronic copies of personal information.
We use Leadpages as our online store facility, which will collect information such as your personal details and payment details allowing you to complete an online purchase. We may use this information to send you further information about similar products and services to the ones you have purchased as it’s within our legitimate interests to do so.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Last updated: May 2018